The red panda parents have been living together for 7 years . The female 8 years old , Ting-Ting came from Bratislava while her partner the 8 years old Szecsuán came from the Dublin Zoo to Sóstó Zoo, Nyiregyháza Zoo as a result of the European Endangered Species Programme (EEP).
It’s very difficult for them to reproduce in captivity so it was such a huge joy and professional success that the cub was born this year because according to the red list of the IUCN, their species drastically decreases in nature.
The 4 months old cub’s eyes were closed in the first few weeks and spending most of the time laying in the lair. Ting-ting, the mother, at the beginning was with his cub all day in the lair even though she leaves the cub more frequently, but she goes back to feed and clean the panda.
The red panda cub is growing extremely fast, he is the miniature copy of his parents. His food primarily is solid, but next to the bamboo dessert, he prefers to consume fruits too. He is getting more interested in the outside world so the lucky ones can get to see the rare red panda cub and his parents.
The red panda’s (Ailurus fulgens) live in the Himalayas, in the upper forest of North Burma, also the west side of Sichuan and in Yunnan the height of 2000 – 4800 meters. Their upper fur is coarse, but under that, there is thick fur which helps them to stay warm and dry in the cold and moist weather. The red pandas use their shaggy, long tail as a pillow or blanket.
The red bear cat name refers to the features of a bear, moreover they climb on trees very well – the help of their semi-retractable claws – and also clean themselves like cats. They mostly consume bamboo, but sometimes their foods are eggs, insects, nestlings and small mammals.
They have six fingers on their front leg. The sixth finger is the enlargement of the wrist bone which is opposable to the other fingers, so the pandas can easily rip off the bamboo shoots.
Currently there is less than 10.000 red pandas live in the wild and this number have decreased about 40 % in the last 50 years because of losing their habitat, poaching and illegal animal trading.